Privacy Policy – Summary

This is a summary of the privacy policy for Chi-X Australia Pty Ltd (Chi-X). It sets out the key points of how we handle personal information we collect. You can view the full privacy policy here.

Collecting your Personal Information

We collect your personal information when:

Use and Disclosure

We use your personal information where required to perform our services, including communicating with you regarding the services you are registered for, responding to your enquiries and providing you with information regarding other services we provide which may be of interest to you. Information is only shared where required with related entities, agents, or third parties who provide services to Chi-X in relation to the operation of our business or as required by law.

Data Security

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment.

Accessing your Personal Information

You can ask to access or update the personal information we hold about you by emailing au.compliance@chi-x.com with your request.

Further Information

For further details please read our full privacy policy. You can also contact us at au.compliance@chi-x.com with any questions or complaints.

PRIVACY POLICY

We appreciate that your privacy is important to you. Chi-X Australia Pty Ltd (Chi-X) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which govern how we can manage your personal information and protect the personal information you provide.

chi-x.com.au and tracrs.com.au are operated by Chi-X. By using chi-x.com.au and tracrs.com.au, downloading the Chi-X App or registering with us, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy, and consenting to our collection, use, disclosure, retention and protection of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

When do we collect information?

We collect and update information about users of our services, suppliers, account and IT managers, employment candidates, and other individuals we deal with in our day-to-day business.

We may obtain this information directly from you, for example where you supply your contact details through the tracrs.com.au or chi-x.com.au websites to subscribe to our email or when you download the Chi-X App.

We may also obtain your personal information from third parties such as your employer or another one of our suppliers or automatically by your use of our services. Information may also be obtained on you as a result of authentication or identity checks, including as required by anti-money laundering laws.

What information do we collect?

We collect information such as your name and contact details that you or your employer has provided directly. We also collect information around support problems that arise and details of any participation by you in Chi-X events or surveys and any relevant details of your interests and preferences.

We also collect information around your interactions with us through the provision of services including details of networks, data and systems accessed, times and location of log on or access, duration of sessions, and similar usage or system data.

We do not collect sensitive information about an individual without their consent except if the information is required by law. Sensitive information includes (but is not limited to) personal information about an individual such as their race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs or health information.

Chi-X will not generally use government identifiers (e.g. TFN) unless required to by law or such information is necessary to complete a service or transaction.

We do not use cookies that allow your browser and computer to be recognised and to store information.

How your personal information is stored and kept secure

The transmission of information through the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site, so any transmission is at your own risk.

We hold all information securely, at a secure location on our computer systems and databases (which may be hosted by a third party on our behalf). Information is only made available for the purposes outlined in this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

How we use your personal information?

We collect and use your information in the performance of our services so that we can administer, support, improve and obtain feedback on our services, and to detect and prevent faults, breaches of our network security and comply with our contract terms.

We may also use all this information to assess what Chi-X products and services may be of interest to individuals and to personalise our service and marketing.

We may have the need to intercept some mail and emails addressed to individuals in Chi-X for security reasons or due to regulatory obligations. In the case of emails, we may reject, delay or remove content from emails which have a nature, content or attachments which may disrupt our systems or because they may pose security issues or contain viruses. We may also filter out emails which contain certain content on the basis that the content is offensive or the email is unwanted or spam. In certain circumstances this may unfortunately result in “innocent” emails being affected but we try to reduce such occurrences.

Who do we disclose your information to?

Information we collect may be transferred and disclosed to any of the following parties:

Is information sent overseas?

Data may be transferred to a destination outside of Australia (such as Hong Kong or Japan) for the delivery and development of Chi-X services, in which case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to that information.

How can I access the personal information that you collect?

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you can request access to your personal data information retained by us, or make corrections to the data, or ask us more generally about the kind of personal data we hold and what our policies and practices are in relation to the data. The best way to do this is to send your request to au.compliance@chi-x.com. Please note that Chi-X may charge you a reasonable fee for processing data access or correction requests.

How long do you keep my information for?

Information may be retained and used by us for a reasonable period, reflecting our need to answer queries or resolve problems, provide improved and new services, as well as any data retention requirements of the law. This means we may retain information after an individual ceases to use Chi-X services or after the individual has ceased interacting with us.

How do I unsubscribe from your email?

You can choose to unsubscribe from our emails either by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email newsletter you receive or by emailing au.marketing@chi-x.com.

How do I make a complaint?

If you have any comments of complaints relating to a possible breach of the APPs, please email us at au.compliance@chi-x.com.